Presentations

CAPAM is pleased to provide presentations from our Plenary, Session and International Innovation Awards (IIA) finalists at the 2018 Biennial Conference. Click on the highlighted speakers' names below to open their presentations. CAPAM will continue to add Biennial presentations to this page as they are received.
Please be advised that all copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property are the sole and exclusive property of their authors and/or CAPAM. Materials are not to be reproduced, copied, reverse compiled, adapted, distributed, commercially exploited, displayed or transmitted in any manner or by any means or stored in any information retrieval system without the prior written consent of the authors.

DAY 1: Monday, 22 October 2018

Opening Ceremony

1.0 Plenary Session: Structuring the Public Service towards being Climate Proactive

1.1 United Nations Panel on Confronting the Duality of Climate Action and Economic Growth 

1.2 Inspiring Leaders towards Collaborative Climate Change Governance

IIA 1.3 & IIA 1.4 International Innovations Awards Finalist Presentations

DAY 2: Tuesday, 23 October 2018

2.0 Plenary Session: Managing Climate Priorities within a Global Context

  • Ambassador Colin Granderson, Assistant Secretary-General, Foreign and Community Relations

2.1 Integrating Risk Management Processes in Decision Making

2.2 Polarity Thinking – Balancing Climate Action and Economic Growth 

2.3 Facing Up to Climate Change: Strategies for Developing Policies and Engaging Citizens 

3.0 Plenary Session: Confronting the Duality of Climate Change and Economic Growth

  • Professor Suresh Narine, Departments of Physics & Astronomy and Chemistry, Trent University, Canada

3.1 Challenges and Roles Associated with Global Climate Action and National Priorities 

3.2 Climate Change: Small Island Developing States (SIDS), the Proverbial Canary in the Coal Mine 

  • Ms Janelle Christian, Head of Office, Office of Climate Change, Guyana
  • Ms Gabriella Cassola, Deputy Director, Commonwealth Small States Centre of Excellence, Malta
  • Ms Mary Rodrigues, Chief Advisor, Strategic Reforms, Cayman Islands

3.3 Protected Areas - Strategies as Solutions in Mitigating and Adapting to Climate Change

  • Mrs Denise Fraser, Commissioner, Protected Areas Commission, Guyana
  • Rear Admiral (Rtd) Gary Anthony Rodwell Best, MSS, Former Presidential Advisor on the Environment, Guyana
  • Dr Gilles Seutin, Chief Scientist, Parks Canada
  • Mr David Singh, Vice President & Executive Director, Conservation International Guyana
  • Ms Emma Doyle, MPA Connect Coordinator, Gulf and Caribbean Fisheries Institute

IIA 3.4 & IIA 3.5 International Innovations Awards Finalist Presentations